Who We Are

First Place for Youth staff, January 2014

First Place for Youth is a Bay Area-based nonprofit organization founded in 1998 to remedy the lack of services available to youth who are making the difficult transition from foster care to independent living.

First Place for Youth Board of Directors

Steven LaFrance, Chair
Keith Shultz, Vice Chair
Hilda West, Secretary
Kappy Dye, Treasurer

Allan Cohen
Michael Conn
Eliza Greenberg
Robin Johansen
Dana Kirby
Greg Kranias
Mimi Lee
Georgia Lorenz
Robert Moore
Lon O'Neil
Thomas Wilson
 

First Place for Youth Staff Directory

 

Sam Cobbs
Chief Executive Officer
510-272-0979 x222

Deanne Pearn
Co-Founder
Vice President of Policy
510-272-0979 x243
 

Liz Bender
Chief of Staff
510-272-0979 x263

Carmen Butler
Director of Human Resources
510-272-0979 x253

Cameron Safarloo
Chief Operating Officer
510-272-0979 x239

Christy Saxton
Director of Contracts and Partnerships
510-272-0979 x246

Aron Sumii
Vice President of Talent, Administration, and Human Resources
510-272-0979 x229
 

DEVELOPMENT


Michele Brown, Grants Specialist
510-272-0979 x295

Connie Handlin, Development Officer
510-272-0979 x301

Claudia Miller, Director Institutional Advancement

510-272-0979 x299

Valerie Todd, Director of Major Gifts
510-272-0979 x297

MY FIRST PLACE


Toby Addington, LA County Manager
213-835-2700

Katie Anderson, Youth Advocate
213-835-2709

Saundre Allen, Youth Advocate
925-771-3100 x3106

Martina Bakilana, Youth Advocate
510-272-0979 x300

Maret Bartlett, Housing Manager
510-272-0979 x247

Lola Bell, Program Administrative Assistant
213-835-2700

Veronica Boutelle, Youth Advocate
510-272-0979 x244
 
Yun Jin Carson, Youth Advocate
510-272-0979 x317

Charmaine Carter, Housing Specialist - Alameda and San Francisco Counties
510-272-0979 x254

Kathleen Collins, Youth Advocate
213-835-2700
 
Michelle Daniels, Housing Specialist - Contra Costa and Solano Counties
925-771-3107

Jennifer Duncanson, Youth Advocate
707-430-4360 x4365

Malka Goodman-Sills, Community Housing Youth Advocate
510-444-4655

Leona Gomez, Youth Advocate
510-272-0979 x237

Terrez Gordon, Youth Advocate
213-835-2705
 
Jonna Hall, Youth Advocate
510-272-0979

Amy Hayes, Youth Advocate
707-430-4360

Barbara Henley, Youth Advocate
707-430-4360

Julie Hoffman, Assistant Director of San Francisco Region
510-272-0979

Diana Kenlow, Program Manager - Contra Costa County
925-771-3100 x3108

Justin Lee, Youth Advocate
510-272-0979 x252
 
Mariya Libman, Youth Advocate
213-835-2700

Nicole Martinez, Youth Advocate
925-771-3100 x3105
 
Stacy Peters, Program Specialist
213-835-2700
 

Alisha Petty, Solano and Contra Costa Counties Program Specialist
707-430-4360, 925-771-3100 x3101

Caitlin Rose, Youth Advocate
213-835-2700

Kate Rose, Youth Advocate
510-272-0979 x225

Mounir Tyler, Assistant Director for Alameda County
510-272-0979 x255

James Walker, Director of Programs for Northern California
510-272-0979 x305

Michelle Zajac, Assistant Director for Solano Region
707-430-4360

SOLANO COUNTY ILSP

 
Tiffany Puckett, ILSP Supervisor
707-430-4360 x4370

Susan Harris, Education Advocate
707-430-4360 x4372


SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY ILSP


Christina Barron, Education Advocate
415-230-3993

Cynthia Chavez, Employment & Education Specialist
415-230-3986

Alexis David, Education Advocate
415-230-3994

Megan Gasser, ILSP Advocate
415-230-3995

Naomi Irvine, Employment & Education Specialist
415-230-3988

Lucien Isaac, Program Assistant
415-230-3982

Marshelle Johnson, Employment & Education Specialist
415-230-3987

Guillermo Lee, Employment & Education Specialist
415-230-3985

Maryam Toloui, ILSP Manager
415-230-3990
 

STEPS TO SUCCESS / EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT

 

Kimberly Anderson, Employment & Education Specialist
213-835-2700

John Fernandez, Employment & Education Specialist
510-272-0979 x308

Susan Kimball, Employment & Education Specialist
707-430-4360

Marco McCleod, Employment & Education Specialist
707-430-4360

Maddy Russell-Shapiro, Assistant Director of Employment & Education Services
510-272-0979 x259

Nate Scott, Employment & Education Specialist
213-835-2700

Trichelle Smith, Employment & Education Specialist
510-272-0979 x315

Erica Stowers, Career Pathways Coordinator
510-272-0979 x245

Lamont Walker, Employment & Education Specialist
213-835-2700

Harry Williams, Employment & Education Specialist
510-272-0979 x252

FIRST STEPS


Alexandria Downing, Program Specialist
510-830-3630 x238

Tanya Ford-Goins, Community Services Manager
510-830-3630 x252

Billie Moore, Program Specialist
510-830-3630 x240

Folola Takapu, First Steps Coordinator
510-830-3630 x244

EVALUATION AND LEARNING


Heather Breen, Data & Evaluation Analyst
510-272-0979 x238

Charlie Leer, Data & Evaluation Analyst
510-272-0979 x221

Erika Van Buren, Director of Evaluation and Learning
510-272-0979 x296

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

 

Betty Banh, Staff Accountant
510-272-0979 x298

Brianna Galvin, Accounts Payable Specialist
510-272-0979 x306

Erica Goodlow, Executive Assistant
510-272-0979 x262

Caressa Sanchez, Operations Manager
510-272-0979 x236

Karina Vazquez, Senior Accountant
510-272-0979 x294

First Place for Youth

426 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: 510.272.0979
info@firstplaceforyouth.org

Copyright 2009 First Place For Youth, All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy